Privacy Policy

At Privy Training, we respect your privacy and we are committed to maintain your privacy and use of your personal information. This policy gives you the assurance that we are dedicated to provide best possible service on our website. We are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). To this end Privy Training also fully endorses and adheres to the Principles of Data Protection, as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Privy Training regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to the successful and efficient performance of its functions, and to maintain confidence between those with whom it deals.

Please read this policy carefully before you submit any information through our website as usage of this website is conditional on your agreeing to be bound by this policy. If you have any questions, or would like to provide feedback, please feel free to contact us on the number or address listed below.

  1. What is personal information?
    1. Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can be reasonably determined
  2. Collecting information about you:
    1. When collecting your personal information, we take reasonable steps to make you aware of the purposes for which the information is being collected by us. Generally this information is requested when you register for an online service or when you provide information in connection with an online service. We will take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information when it is no longer needed by us.
  3. Using your personal information:
    1. Any personal information collected by us will be treated as confidential. We may use your personal information in providing you with information or services you request, and in tailoring your experience of our site to your interests. This includes your personal information being used by Privy Training, our clients and our service providers to operate our business including our website and/or effect your transactions and to create and share reports about your transactions among themselves.
  4. Disclosure:
    1. We will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information, except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure or where we believe it necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested.
  5. Other Online Services:
    1. If any of our online services (including any e-mail messages we send to you) contain links to the other online services that are not maintained by us (“Other Services”), or if Other Services link to our online services, we are not responsible for the content of those Other Services or the privacy practices of the organisations that operate them, and by providing such links we do not endorse or approve the Other Services. This Privacy Policy applies only in respect of our online services.
  6. Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties:
    1. We may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances. Like many businesses, we use a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside us, such as our clients, and Web hosting services, will sometimes have access to personal information held by the Website and may use it on behalf of the Website. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines including the Australian Privacy Principles and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

We may also store information about you in cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device), which we can access when you visit our site in future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. If you want to stop cookies being stored on your computer in future, please refer to your browser manufacturer’s instructions by clicking “Help” in your browser menu. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site. We may also share your information with our business partners for marketing purposes. We or they may contact you by mail, telephone, fax, social media, e-mail or other electronic messaging service with offers of goods and services or information that may be of interest to you. By providing us with your fax number, telephone numbers, social media details or email address you consent to being contacted by these methods for these purposes. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us please visit our Contact Us page.

  1. Storage:
    1. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is kept secure, accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities maintained by salesforce.com, one of the global leaders in storage services. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
  2. We cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. You accordingly do so at your own risk and we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.
  3. Security of Your Personal Information: We endeavour to take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The precautions we take include:
  • External and internal premises security;
  • Restricted access to personal information;
  • Confidentiality agreements with contractors and third party organizations;
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access.
  1. Sensitive Information: If personal information concerns particular topics it is regarded as sensitive information. Sensitive information can be information about:
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • membership of a political association
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • philosophical beliefs
  • membership of a professional or trade association
  • membership of a trade union
  • sexual preferences or practices
  • criminal record
  • health
  1. We do not collect sensitive information.
  2. We may be required by law to retain personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us.
  3. We are not always required to provide access to personal information upon request.
  4. Access may be refused in a number of circumstances such as:
  • Where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;
  • Where required or authorised by law;
  • Where the request is regarded as frivolous or vexatious.

If access is denied, we will explain why.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner, who can be contacted:

By telephone: 1300 363 992

By writing to: Privacy Commissioner

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5219

Sydney NSW 1042

  1. Transfer of business: In the unlikely event that the assets and operations of the Website business is transferred to another party as a going concern, the personal information collected by the Website will be provided to the new business operator. However, it will remain subject to the privacy safeguards set out in the Website privacy policy.
  2. Contact us: If you have questions about our privacy policy and practices, or would like to provide feedback, please contact our privacy officer.

Email: [email protected]

Mail: Privy Training, P O Box 3523, Wheelers Hill –VIC – 3150

  1. Future Changes: We will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to the Website. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on the Website. If you object to any changes, you may discontinue your use of the services. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.